15 ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The City of Newport News acknowledges with gratitude the contributions of all the community organizations, individual citizens, and City government agencies that participated in the development of this report. Special thanks is owed to the citizen participants who devoted countless hours of their time and dozens of meetings to his visionary effort.
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
William Corwardin, Jr., Chairman Gary West, Planning Commission Millard White, Planning Commission Randy Hildebrandt, City Manager Neil Morgan, Assistant City Manager Allen Jones, At Large Member Mary Oder, At Large Member |
Al Riutort, Director Department of Planning Michael King, Manager of Community Planning Wilbert Ashe, Chairman TF I Beth Moore, Chairman TF II Lamont Curtis, Chairman TF III Douglass Hertz, Chairman TF IV Mary Cimaglio, Chairman Youth TF |
PLANNING DISTRICT I TASK FORCE
Wilbert Ashe, Chairman Imam Mohammed Asadi Effie Ashe Phil Bomershiem Pamela Calver Gregory Cherry Dr. Saundra Cherry George Covington Annie Daniels Gloria Deloatch Inettei Edwards |
Steve Hudak Dr. McKinley Price Ethel Hayes-Pryor Sharon Urquhart Richardson James Ricks, Jr. Renee Rountree Julian Scott Terrence Thomas Tina Vick Marisa Wilson Angela Hopkins, Senior District Planner (Staff) |
PLANNING DISTRICT II TASK FORCE
Beth Moore, Chairman
John Allen, III John Amend William Black Amy Condon Kathleen Dennehey William Ferguson, III Susan Gaston Ericka Hopkins Rodney Hopkins Carlton Hudgins Ronnie LaBelle |
John Lash, III
Ivy Mitchell Helen Myers Daniel Slater Earl Snyder Robert Thomas Veronica Weymouth Darlene Wilson Jeff Wilson Susan Kassel, Former Senior District Planner (Staff) Saul Gleiser, Senior District Planner (Staff) |
PLANNING DISTRICT III TASK FORCE
Lamont Curtis, Chairman, TF III Raymond Barnes, Sr. Dorothy Boniville Kathleen Brooks Randy Brown Sammie Buckhanon, Jr. Robert Coker Corey Cook Dr. John Dawson Nina Franklin Alton Glass, Sr. Hae Jung Goldman Britta Ayers, Former Senior District Planner (Staff) Carl Jackson, District Planner (Staff) |
Jan Gray Mark House Alfred Jewell Joe Leming Cleon Long Howard Manning Jim Monahan Gabriel Morgan, Sr. Elizabeth Smith Don Toms Vera Wintink Pricilla Burnett Elizabeth Nunnally |
PLANNING DISTRICT IV TASK FORCE
Douglass Hertz, Chairman TF IV Esther Baker Joanne Brown Kenneth Calloway Valerie Clark Lois Custer Robert Duckett |
Pierce Fitchett Keith Jones Steve Kadar Korine Leonard Richard Rinaldo Kathy James Webb, Manager of Environmental Planning (Staff) |
YOUTH TASK FORCE
Mary Cimaglio, Chairman Youth TF Ellen Blackmon Jacinta Callaway Talisa Chambliss Mitchell Finch Stephen Gomes Ashley Hanna Trevor Holland Brandon Holmes Adrienne Jones Kasey Kingston Loreal Lance Sara-Anne Leverette |
Mark Lotts MaryKate Magdycz Nicolas Malliarakis Sara Elizabeth Maser Nelson McCann Benjamin Miller Jessica Pinn Elizabeth Ralston Alex Rubble Natalia Sanders Samir Shah Hannah Steeves Michael King, Manager of Community Planning (Staff) |
TASK FORCE TRAINING & CITIZEN PARTICIPATION
Dr. Mike Chandler, Richmond, Va.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Theodore Figura, Manager of Marketing
Neil Morgan, Assistant City Manager
Florence Kingston, Director of Development
LAND USE & LAND USE PLAN
Al Riutort, AICP, Director of Planning
Sheila McAllister, Assistant Director of Planning
Michael King, AICP, Manager of Community Planning
Kathy James-Webb, AICP, Manager of Environmental Planning
Angela Hopkins, Senior District Planner
Susan Kassel, FormerSenior District Planner
Britta Ayers, FormerSenior District Planner
Saul Gleiser, Senior District Planner
Carl Jackson, District Planner
Eric Chen, Senior Research Planner
Mark Hargrave, GIS Supervisor
Karen Saunders, GIS Cartographic Technician
Howard Nelson, GIS Cartographic Specialist
Ben Scott, GIS Programmer Analyst
Tom Slaughter, Special Projects Engineer
John Kaoudis, Assistant Director of Engineering
Everett Skipper, Director of Engineering
John Kaoudis, Assistant Director of Engineering
Tom Slaughter, Special Projects Engineer
David Wilkinson, Engineer III
Dan Blackburn, Engineer II
Leo Bevon, IT Specialist
Michael Townes, Executive Director, HRT
Laura Varden, Transit Development Manager, HRT
Andy Pickard, Transportation Planner, HRPDC
Jim Smith, Former Executive Director, Peninsula Airport Commission
Mark Falin, Acting Assistant Director, Newport News-Williamsburg International Airport
Michael King, AICP, Manager of Community Planning
Carl Jackson, District Planner
EDUCATION
Dr. Ashby Kilgore, Superintendent, NNPS
Dr. Marcus Newsome, Former Superintendent, NNPS
Tracy Brooks, Special Assistant to the Superintendent, NNPS
Shannon Sexton, Executive Secretary, NNPS
Sheila McAllister, Assistant Director of Planning
Karen Wilds, Executive Director, NNRHA
Kristin L. Clark, Development Administrator-Community Development, NNRHA
Angela Hopkins, Senior District Planner
Sandy Hitchens, Planning Technician
Michael D. Poplawski, Director of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Mike Barber, Assistant Director of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Tammy Jordan, Administrator of Recreation Programs
Carolyn Talbert, Landscape Planner II
Dawn Barber, Assistant Chief, Administrative Services
Joseph Moore, Assistant Chief, Community Operations Bureau
Thomas Bennett, Assistant Chief, Investigations Bureau
William Sturgis, Captain, Criminal Investigations Division
David Graham, Captain, North Precinct
Larry Minkoff, Captain, Central Precinct
Lorenzo Sheppard, Captain, South Precinct
Lillian Taylor, Manager of Fiscal Services & Special Projects Division
Mark Calhoon, Manager, Planning Administrator
Sue Wills, Planning Coordinator
Lynn Brewer, Supervisor of Crime Analysis Unit
Lewis Thurston, Public Information Officer
Harold Roach, Director of Codes Compliance
Michael Nall, Assistant Director of Codes Compliance
Christine Mignogna, Zoning Administrator
Kenneth Jones, Fire Chief
Scott Fuller, Deputy Fire Chief, Operations
Scott Liebold, Deputy Fire Chief, Staff Services
David Barrick, Assistant Chief, EMS
Lee Ware, Fire Marshal
Valla Olliver III, Chief Magistrate
Jack Williamson, Emergency Management Coordinator
Creig Moore, Deputy Emergency Management Coordinator
Gabriel Morgan, Sheriff
Colonel Leroy Johnson, Jr., Chief Deputy, Sheriff
Lt. Colonel Eileen Sprinkle, Operations Bureau, Sheriff
Major Betty Thomas, Professional Standards Bureau, Sheriff
Major Cindy Porter, Services Bureau, Sheriff
John Roberts, Director of Adult Corrections
Michael Poplawski, Director of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Al Riutort, AICP, Director of Planning
HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Michael Poplawski, Director of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
John Quarstein, FormerAdministrator of Museum & Historical Services
Johnnie Davis, Planner-Planning Services
CULTURE
Izabela Cieszynski, Director of Libraries and Information Services
Virginia Gabriele, Director of Marketing, Virginia Living Museum
Timothy Sullivan, President & CEO, Mariners' Museum
John Quarstein, FormerAdministrator of Museum & Historical Services
Susan Kassel, Former Senior District Planner
Director of Peninsula Health Center
Glenn Butler, Director of Human Services
Stephen K. Hawks, Deputy Director of Human Services
Rosanne D. Walters, PH.D., Director, Office of Children, Youth and Families
Charles A. Hall, Director, Hampton-Newport News Community Services Board
Susan Kassel, Former Senior District Planner
ENVIRONMENTEverett Skipper, Director of Engineering
Brian Lewis, Senior Engineer
David Gossett, Administrator of Office of Self-Insurance
Jay Lacy, Environmental Management Systems Specialist
Kathy James-Webb, AICP, Manager of Environmental Planning
Dr. Mostafa Sabbah, FormerDirector of Engineering (Retired)
Everett Skipper, Director of Engineering
John Kaoudis, Assistant Director of Engineering
Brian Lewis, Senior Engineer
Reed Fowler, Director of Public Works
Ralph Caldwell, Assistant Director of Public Works
Stephen Land, Wastewater Administrator
Timothy Shockley, Solid Waste Administrator
Eddie Crockett, Stormwater Administrator
Kenny Holloway, Administrator for Street Maintenance
Mathew Pair, Operations Superintendent for Street Maintenance
Trey Diamonstein, Customer Service Manager for the Call Center
Brian Ramaley, PE, Director of Public Utilities (Waterworks)
Eileen Leininger, Assistant Director of Public Utilities
Dave Morris, Natural Resources Manager
Ronald Harris, Chief of Water Resources
Nancy McPhail, Water Resources Planner
K.M. Blanks, Chief of Staff
Cleder Jones, Assistant to the City Manager for Communications and Community Relations
Shirley Wells, Video Production Manager (Retired)
Andy Stein, Director of Information and Technology
Greg DiGiorgio, Assistant Director/Operations Manager
Stephanie Suttle, eGov Services Manager
Danny Butler, Intranet/Internet Architect
Ted Henifin, General Manager, Hampton Roads Sanitation District
Jay Bernas, Chief of Planning and Analysis, Hampton Roads Sanitation District
Kathy James-Webb, AICP, Manager of Environmental Planning
MAPPING
Mark Hargrave, GIS Supervisor
Karen Saunders, GIS Cartographic Technician
Howard Nelson, GIS Cartographic Specialist
Ben Scott, GIS Programmer Analyst
Cathy Koch, Senior Administrative Coordinator
Dedra Richardson, Senior Administrative Assistant
David Watson, AICP, Environmental Planner
Sandy Hitchens, Planning Technician
Page Intentionally Left Blank